JEC Logo

2017 Joint Engineers Conference - On-Line Registration

Session Details - Course Sessions by Track and Day


Wed - Nov 01 - 2017
 TIMES   TRACKS             
   1-Power   2-Civil   3-Structural   4-Transportation   5-Management   6-Mechanical   7-Construction 
8:15am-9:45am Open Open Open Open Open Open Open
10:00am-11:30am Open Open Open Open Open Open Open
1:15pm-2:45pm "Mitigating Frost Heave To Save Thousands"
(ASCE)

Ron Youngman

View Details

"Session 1 of 3 - Culvert Design & Installation"
(ASCE)

Trygve Hoff

View Details

"Steel Reinforced Concrete: Voided Flat Plate"
(SEAMT)

Greg Halsted

View Details

"Tribal Transportation and Safety Planning"
(ITE)

Steve Grabill
Craig Genzlinger (A)

View Details

"Rights-Of-Way"
(MSE)

Zamian Essex

View Details

"Thermal Expansion & Contraction in Hydronic Systems"
(ASHRAE)

Michael Primsky

View Details

Open
3:00pm-4:30pm "D1.1 Structural Welding Inspecton"
(ASCE)

owen lang

View Details

"Session 2 of 3 - Technical Tour of Precast Concrete Plant"
(ASCE)

Trygve Hoff

View Details

"Steel Reinforced Concrete: Construction"
(SEAMT)

Greg Halsted

View Details

"Asset Management for Transportation"
(ITE)

Jon Henderson

View Details

Open "Pump Optimization"
(ASHRAE)

Bart Decker

View Details

Open
5:30pm-8:00pm ORDER OF THE ENGINEER (NATATORIUM) & MONTANA ENGINEERING HONORS BANQUET (EXECUTIVE ROOM)     View Details


Thu - Nov 02 - 2017
6:00am-10:00pm Break
 TIMES   TRACKS             
   1-Power   2-Civil   3-Structural   4-Transportation   5-Management   6-Mechanical   7-Construction 
8:15am-9:45am "NorthWestern Energy Renewable Pilot Projects"
(IEEE)

Jon Shafer

View Details

"Session 3 of 3 - Trust But Verify"
(ASCE)

Trygve Hoff

View Details

""
(SEAMT)

Ben Nelson

View Details

"Geotechnical Features"
(ITE)

DJ Berg

View Details

"Communicate Clearly Through Writing Part 1 of 3"
(MSE)

Randy Wall

View Details

"Applying UV to Achieve Water Biosecurity and Regulatory Compliance"
(ASHRAE)

phyllis posy

View Details

"Mass Concrete"
(MCA)

Kim Basham

View Details

10:00am-11:30am "Hot Topics in Interconnection of Distributed Generation"
(IEEE)

Michael Ropp

View Details

"Ground Modification Techniques for Stabilization and Releveling"
(ASCE)

Phillip Gallet

View Details

"Tippet Rise - Structures of Landscape"
(SEAMT)

Matthew Hubbard

View Details

"Systems Engineering for Traffic Signal Systems"
(ITE)

Pamela O'Brien

View Details

"Communicate Clearly Through Writing Part 2 of 3"
(MSE)

Randy Wall

View Details

"Chilled Beams Concept to Commissioning"
(ASHRAE)

Thomas Orr

View Details

"Placing Concrete in Hot or Cold Weather"
(MCA)

Kim Basham

View Details

11:30am-1:15pm VENDOR LUNCH - Seating in Natatorium
1:15pm-2:45pm "Upcoming changes in IEEE 1547"
(IEEE)

Michael Ropp

View Details

"Techincal Tour of the Planned and Engineered Construction CIPP Wet Out Facility"
(ASCE)

Shoots Veis

View Details

"structural welding inspection"
(SEAMT)

owen lang

View Details

"CIty of Kalispell Stormwater Program"
(ITE)

Patrick Jentz

View Details

"2017 Legislative Session"
(MSE)

Darryl and Jennifer James

View Details

"Seismic Restraint Rules for Non-structural Components"
(ASHRAE)

Nate Deibler

View Details

"Recognizing Poor Slab Design & Improper Reinforcement Use"
(MCA)

Jerry Holland

View Details

2:45pm-3:00pm Break
3:00pm-4:30pm "The reality of low-inertia power systems: what is a microgrid, anyway?"
(IEEE)

Michael Ropp

View Details

"Sustainable Design of Pipelines: Guidelines for Achieving Sustainable Pipeline Functionality"
(ASCE)

Patrick White
Mark Mihm (A)

View Details

"Post-Installed Reinforcing Design"
(SEAMT)

Derrik Fischer

View Details

"Walking - is it safe and comfortable?"
(ITE)

Melinda Barnes
Matt Maze (A)

View Details

"Communicate Clearly Through Writing Part 3 of 3"
(MSE)

Randy Wall

View Details

"The Quest for Net-Zero Commercial Buildings in Montana"
(ASHRAE)

Ed Gulick

View Details

"Concrete Parking Lots"
(MCA)

Jim Powell

View Details

4:30pm-6:30pm VENDOR SOCIAL (Capitol/State - The $1,300 in cash drawings will be held at 6:00pm - You must be present to Win!
7:00pm-8:00pm ASCE Montana Section Fall Meeting - EXECUTIVE
7:00pm-10:00pm MSE General Membership - Open to All: 7pm at NorthWestern Energy - Meet in Lobby to Carpool
7:00pm-9:00pm SAME Society Meeting: Offsite. Place to be determined


Fri - Nov 03 - 2017
6:00am-8:00am JEC Committee Planning Breakfast - Montana Room
 TIMES   TRACKS             
   1-Power   2-Civil   3-Structural   4-Transportation   5-Management   6-Mechanical   7-Construction 
8:15am-9:45am "Introduction to Time-Domain Technology"
(IEEE)

Greg Smelich

View Details

"America's 2017 Infrastructure Report Card"
(ASCE)

Shari Eslinger

View Details

"Wind Loads on Non-Building Structures"
(SEAMT)

Emily Guglielmo

View Details

Open "Networking Strategies: Even Introverted Engineers can Network Effectively!"
(SEAMT)

Jennifer Anderson

View Details

"Chillers - TBD"
(ASHRAE)

Oscar Peraza

View Details

"The Safety Pyramid is descriptive NOT predictive."
(SME)

Brandan Lyons

View Details

9:45am-10:00am Break
10:00am-11:30am "Using Sector Specialists to Drive Increased Efficiency in the Water Industry"
(IEEE)

Dan Walters

View Details

"Reflections on the 2017 Montana Legislature"
(ASCE)

Shoots Veis

View Details

"Fort Knox Belt #1 Rehabilitation"
(SEAMT)

Tim White
Kris VanLuchene (A)

View Details

"Washignton's First Diverging Diamond Interchange"
(ITE)

Kim Mueller

View Details

"Recruiting the Right Talent: Strategies for attracting the right people to join your firm"
(SEAMT)

Jennifer Anderson

View Details

"Litigation and the Engineer as Expert Witness: An Engineer's Perspective"
(SAME)

Brian Williams

View Details

"Golden Sunlights' Outside Ore Program, cleaning up Montana one dump at a time."
(SME)

Steve Lloyd

View Details

11:30am-1:15pm SOCIETY LUNCH MEETINGS (Visit 1 of 2 identical buffet lines in lobby before going to meeting):
11:45am-1:00pm Society Meeting - Open
12:00pm-1:15pm ASCE Montana Section - Student Activity Reports & Social - EXECUTIVE
12:00pm-1:00pm SEAMT Society Open Meeting - GOVERNOR
12:00pm-1:00pm ITE Society Open Meeting: JUDICIAL
12:00pm-1:00pm Society Meeting - Open
1:15pm-2:45pm "2017 National Electrical Code (NEC) pubilshed changes with applications to on alternative energy"
(IEEE)

Daniel Battleson

View Details

"UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS (UAS) REDEFINING DATA COLLECTION"
(ASCE)

Dan Mummert

View Details

"Seismic Restraint Rules for Non-structural components"
(SEAMT)

Nate Deibler

View Details

"OpenRoads for Highway Projects"
(ITE)

Brittany Martishius

View Details

Open Open "Mine Subsidence Engineering: An Overview"
(SME)

Gennaro Marino

View Details

2:45pm-3:00pm Break
3:00pm-4:30pm "Thermodynamic Review for Power Generation and Use"
(IEEE)

Matt Egloff

View Details

"EWB Water Management Project in El Salvador"
(ASCE)

Sonya Rosenthal
Butch Gerbrandt (A)
Brad Miller (A)

View Details

"Glulam Evolved: Simplicity In Wood Frame Construction"
(SEAMT)

John Niedzwiecki

View Details

"Estimating Pedestrian Exposure for Small Urban and Rural Areas"
(ITE)

Yiyi Wang

View Details

Open Open "Optimizing future transportation planning with incomplete historic data"
(SME)

William Heasley

View Details

4:30pm-5:00pm Complete Conference & Session Evaluations - Turn in to Registration Desk to Obtain a "Certificate of Completion" Form