JEC Logo

2017 Joint Engineers Conference - On-Line Registration

Session Details - Course Sessions by Track and Day



Wed - Nov 01 - 2017
 TIMES   TRACKS             
   1-Power   2-Civil   3-Structural   4-Transportation   5-Management   6-Mechanical   7-Construction 
8:15am-9:45am Open Open Open Open Open Open Open
10:00am-11:30am Open Open Open Open Open Open Open
1:15pm-2:45pm "Mitigating Frost Heave To Save Thousands"
(ASCE)

Ron Youngman

View Details

"Session 1 of 3 - Culvert Design & Installation"
(ASCE)

Woodrow Rigdon

View Details

"Steel Reinforced Concrete: Voided Flat Plate"
(SEAMT)

Greg Halsted

View Details

"Tribal Transportation and Safety Planning"
(ITE)

Steve Grabill
Craig Genzlinger (A)

View Details

"Public Speaking: How to Plan, Design, and Deliver a Presentation"
(MSE)

Shoots Veis

View Details

"Thermal Expansion & Contraction in Hydronic Systems"
(ASHRAE)

Michael Primsky

View Details

"The Key to Success - Emotional Intelligence"
(SME)

Carole Boerner

View Details

2:45pm-3:00pm Break
3:00pm-4:30pm "America's 2017 Infrastructure Report Card"
(ASCE)

Shari Eslinger

View Details

"Session 2 of 3 - Trust But Verify"
(ASCE)

Trygve Hoff

View Details

"Steel Reinforced Concrete: Construction"
(SEAMT)

Greg Halsted

View Details

"Asset Management for Transportation"
(ITE)

Jon Henderson

View Details

"Rights-Of-Way"
(MSE)

Zamian Essex

View Details

"Pump Optimization"
(ASHRAE)

Bart Decker

View Details

"Effective Communication in the Workplace"
(SME)

Carole Boerner

View Details

4:30pm-6:30pm VENDOR SOCIAL (Capitol/State - The $1,000 in cash drawings will be held at 6:00pm - You must be present to Win!
5:30pm-8:00pm MONTANA ENGINEERING HONORS BANQUET (EXECUTIVE ROOM)     View Details


Thu - Nov 02 - 2017
 TIMES   TRACKS             
   1-Power   2-Civil   3-Structural   4-Transportation   5-Management   6-Mechanical   7-Construction 
8:15am-9:45am "NorthWestern Energy Renewable Pilot Projects"
(IEEE)

Jon Shafer

View Details

"Session 3 of 3 - Technical Tour of Precast Concrete Plant"
(ASCE)

Woodrow Rigdon

View Details

"Deferred Submittals: "The Buck Stops Here!""
(SEAMT)

Ben Nelson

View Details

"Geotechnical Features"
(ITE)

DJ Berg

View Details

"Industrial Control System Cyber security"
(MSE)

Joe Weiss

View Details

"Applying UV to Achieve Water Biosecurity and Regulatory Compliance"
(ASHRAE)

phyllis posy

View Details

"Understanding Mass Concrete Placements: What YOU Must Know"
(MCA)

Kim Basham

View Details

8:15am-4:30pm Golden Sunlight Mine Tour     View Details
9:45am-10:00am Break
10:00am-11:30am "Hot Topics in Interconnection of Distributed Generation"
(IEEE)

Michael Ropp

View Details

"Ground Modification Techniques for Stabilization and Releveling"
(ASCE)

Phillip Gallet

View Details

"Tippet Rise - Structures of Landscape"
(SEAMT)

Matt Hubbard
Alex Smith (A)
Jon Lovgren (A)

View Details

"Systems Engineering for Traffic Signal Systems"
(ITE)

Pamela O'Brien

View Details

"Reflections on the 2017 Montana Legislature"
(MSE)

Shoots Veis

View Details

"Chilled Beams Concept to Commissioning"
(ASHRAE)

Thomas Orr

View Details

"Placing Concrete in Hot or Cold Weather"
(MCA)

Kim Basham

View Details

11:30am-1:15pm VENDOR LUNCH - Seating in Natatorium
1:15pm-2:45pm "Upcoming changes in IEEE 1547"
(IEEE)

Michael Ropp

View Details

"Techincal Tour of the Planned and Engineered Construction CIPP Wet Out Facility"
(ASCE)

Shoots Veis

View Details

"structural welding inspection"
(SEAMT)

owen lang

View Details

"Safety Analysis in Montana"
(ITE)

Roy Peterson

View Details

"UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS (UAS) REDEFINING DATA COLLECTION"
(MSE)

Dan Mummert

View Details

"Health and Humiditiy"
(ASHRAE)

Sukru Erisgen

View Details

"Extended Joint Systems for Paving & Other Slabs on Ground"
(MCA)

Jerry Holland

View Details

2:45pm-3:00pm Break
3:00pm-4:30pm "The reality of low-inertia power systems: what is a microgrid, anyway?"
(IEEE)

Michael Ropp

View Details

"Sustainable Design of Pipelines & Guidelines for Achieving Sustainable Pipeline Functionality"
(ASCE)

Pat White
Mark Mihm (A)
Richard Mueller (A)

View Details

"Post-Installed Reinforcing Design"
(SEAMT)

Derrik Fischer

View Details

"Walking - is it safe and comfortable?"
(ITE)

Melinda Barnes
Matt Maze (A)

View Details

"2017 Legislative Session"
(MSE)

Darryl and Jennifer James

View Details

"The Quest for Net-Zero Commercial Buildings in Montana"
(ASHRAE)

Ed Gulick

View Details

"Concrete Parking Lots"
(MCA)

Jim Powell

View Details

6:30pm-7:30pm ASCE Montana Section Fall Meeting - EXECUTIVE
7:00pm-10:00pm MSE General Membership - Open to All: 7pm at NorthWestern Energy - Meet in Lobby to Carpool
7:00pm-9:00pm SAME Society Meeting: Offsite. Place to be determined


Fri - Nov 03 - 2017
6:00am-8:00am JEC Committee Planning Breakfast - Montana Room
 TIMES   TRACKS             
   1-Power   2-Civil   3-Structural   4-Transportation   5-Management   6-Mechanical   7-Construction 
8:15am-9:45am "Introduction to Time-Domain Technology for Protecting Transmission Lines"
(IEEE)

Greg Smelich

View Details

"Communicate Clearly Through Writing Part 1 of 3"
(MSE)

Randy Wall

View Details

"Wind Loads on Non-Building Structures"
(SEAMT)

Emily Guglielmo

View Details

"Montana's MS4 Stormwater Manual and Strategies to Meet Stringent Water Quality Criteria"
(ITE)

Mace Mangold
Matthew Peterson (A)

View Details

"Networking Strategies: Even Introverted Engineers can Network Effectively!"
(SEAMT)

Jennifer Anderson

View Details

"Chillers - How Design Water Temperatures Affect Overall Building Efficiency"
(ASHRAE)

Oscar Peraza

View Details

"The Safety Pyramid is descriptive NOT predictive."
(SME)

Brandan Lyons

View Details

9:45am-10:00am Break
10:00am-11:30am "Using Sector Specialists to Drive Increased Efficiency in the Water Industry"
(IEEE)

Dan Walters

View Details

"Communicate Clearly Through Writing Part 2 of 3"
(MSE)

Randy Wall

View Details

"Fort Knox Belt #1 Rehabilitation"
(SEAMT)

Tim White
Kris VanLuchene (A)

View Details

"Washignton's First Diverging Diamond Interchange"
(ITE)

Kim Mueller

View Details

"Recruiting the Right Talent: Strategies for attracting the right people to join your firm"
(SEAMT)

Jennifer Anderson

View Details

"Litigation and the Engineer as Expert Witness: An Engineer's Perspective"
(SAME)

Brian Williams

View Details

"Golden Sunlights' Outside Ore Program, cleaning up Montana one dump at a time."
(SME)

Steve Lloyd

View Details

11:30am-1:15pm SOCIETY LUNCH MEETINGS (Visit 1 of 2 identical buffet lines in lobby before going to meeting):
11:45am-1:00pm Society Meeting - Open
12:00pm-1:15pm ASCE Montana Section - Student Activity Reports & Social - EXECUTIVE
12:00pm-1:00pm SEAMT Society Open Meeting - GOVERNOR
12:00pm-1:00pm ITE Society Open Meeting: JUDICIAL
12:00pm-1:00pm Society Meeting - Open
1:15pm-2:45pm "2017 National Electrical Code (NEC) Published Changes with Applications to an Alternative Energy"
(IEEE)

Daniel Battleson

View Details

"Communicate Clearly Through Writing Part 3 of 3"
(MSE)

Randy Wall

View Details

"Structural Engineering, Engagement, and Equity"
(SEAMT)

Emily Guglielmo

View Details

"OpenRoads for Highway Projects"
(ITE)

Brittany Martishius

View Details

"CIty of Kalispell Stormwater Program"
(ITE)

Patrick Jentz

View Details

"Seismic Restraint of Mechanical Systems"
(ASHRAE)

James Tauby

View Details

"Mine Subsidence Engineering: An Overview"
(SME)

Gennaro Marino

View Details

2:45pm-3:00pm Break
3:00pm-4:30pm "Thermodynamic Review for Power Generation and Use"
(IEEE)

Matt Egloff

View Details

"EWB Water Management Project in El Salvador"
(ASCE)

Sonya Rosenthal
Butch Gerbrandt (A)
Brad Miller (A)

View Details

"Glulam Evolved: Simplicity In Wood Frame Construction"
(SEAMT)

John Niedzwiecki

View Details

"Estimating Pedestrian Exposure for Small Urban and Rural Areas"
(ITE)

Yiyi Wang

View Details

"The Resilient Utilty"
(ASCE)

Craig Close

View Details

"Entrepreneurial Engineering in the 21st Century"
(ASME)

Dana Scranton

View Details

"Optimizing future transportation planning with incomplete historic data"
(SME)

William Heasley

View Details

4:30pm-5:00pm Complete Conference & Session Evaluations - Turn in to Registration Desk to Obtain a "Certificate of Completion" Form